Loading...

Junior Beefmaster Breeders Compete – 2022 National Show and Convention

by Jeralyn Novak | Published July 25, 2022

 

BOERNE, TEXAS – Approximately 220 Junior Beefmaster Breeders Association (JBBA) members and approximately 450 head of cattle from all over Texas, Oklahoma, Louisiana, and Mississippi gathered the week of July 16-22, 2022 at the Bell County Exposition Center in Belton, Texas for a fun-filled week at the 2022 JBBA National Show and Convention. This year’s theme was Boomin’ for Beefmasters.

In addition to the cattle shows, the event also included contests and competitions, a leadership conference, silent and live auctions, a meet and greet social and awards banquet were part of this annual event.

During the convention JBBA members elected the following individuals to represent them as the 2022-2023 JBBA Board of Directors and Officers.

  • President: Bennett Janssen of Victoria, Texas
  • President Elect: Mackenzie Lee of Sealy, Texas
  • Secretary: Weston Brooks of China, Texas
  • Treasurer: Braylee Cowan of Dodd City, Texas
  • Reporter: Kolton Brady of Carrizo Springs, Texas
  • Directors: Maggie DeLaCerda of Denton, Texas, Sarah Mendietta of Kingsville, Texas, Kaylee Beason of Rockdale, Texas, Emme Dallmeyer of Ledbetter, Texas, Vicente Garza III of Edinburg, Texas, Kaylee Hensley of La Grange, Texas, Travis Glaser of Rogers, Texas, Sarah Wells of Grapevine, Texas, and Hannah Pace of Mount Enterprise, Texas.
  • Ambassadors: Sofia Garza of Edinburg, Texas, Rheagan Karisch of Ellinger, Texas, Santiago Garza of Edinburg, Texas, Layne Seal of Perrin, Texas, Nate Stoesser of Raywood, Texas, and Isabelle Suits of Wills Point, Texas.

The annual event consisted of several competitions including public speaking, photography, video, livestock judging, team sales, individual sales, professional development, marketing design, Beefmaster quiz bowl and Beefmaster Skillathon.

The winners of the public speaking contest are as follows:

  • Novice 1st place: Colt Scherer of Brenham, Texas
  • Junior 1st place: Bridger Ethridge of Nacogdoches, Texas
  • Intermediate 1st place: Kyndal Goodwin of Lake Charles, Louisiana
  • Senior 1st place: Mackenzie Lee of Sealy, Texas

The winners of the photography contest are as follows:

  • Novice 1st place: Adley McCuistion of Sanger, Texas
  • Junior 1st place: Lane Hendricks of Flynn, Texas
  • Intermediate 1st place: Karleigh Murphy of Kilgore, Texas
  • Senior 1st place: Taya Webb of Sanger, Texas

The winners of the video contest are as follows:

  • Novice 1st place: Lex Hendricks of Flynn, Texas
  • Junior 1st place: Bridger Ethridge of Nacogdoches, Texas
  • Intermediate 1st place: Levi Heifrin of Bryan, Texas
  • Senior 1st place: Mackenzie Lee of Sealy, Texas

The winners of the livestock judging contest are as follows:

  • Novice 1st place: Kyndall Schnell of Ledbetter, Texas
  • Junior 1st place: Hailey Rudloff of Burton, Texas
  • Intermediate 1st place: Audrey Potter of Columbus, Texas
  • Senior 1st place: Cooper Sutton of Gatesville, Texas
  • Team 1st Place: The Desperados – Ruston Hendrickson, Kace Murphy, Zachary Riggs, Cooper Sutton
  • Team 2nd Place: The Hot Shots – Rhaina Emmons, Vance Aaron, Dusti Ozment, Jennifer Mask

The winners of the team sales contest are as follows:

  • Grand Champion Team: Lex Hendricks, Gracie Bouchard, Roel Garza, Bridger Ethridge
  • Reserve Champion Team: Hailey Rudloff, Kellen Murphy, Kace Bronikowsky, Travis Glaser

The winners of the individual sales contest are as follows:

  • Novice 1st place: Colt Scherer of Brenham, Texas
  • Junior 1st place: Bridger Ethridge of Nacogdoches, Texas
  • Intermediate 1st place: Jennifer Mask of Franklin, Texas
  • Senior 1st place: Travis Glaser of Rogers, Texas

The winners of the professional development contest are as follows:

  • 1st place: Bennett Janssen of Victoria, Texas
  • 2nd place: Maggie DeLaCerda of Denton, Texas

The winners of the marketing design contest are as follows:

  • Novice 1st place: Lex Hendricks of Flynn, Texas
  • Junior 1st place: Santiago Garza of Edinburg, Texas
  • Intermediate 1st place: Vicente Garza III of Edinburg, Texas
  • Senior 1st place: Maggie DeLaCerda of Denton, Texas

The winners of the Beefmaster quiz bowl contest are as follows:

  • Grand Champion Team: Cooper Sutton, Weston Brooks, Ruby Redden, Lex Hendricks
  • Reserve Champion Team: Olivia King, Lane Hendricks, Vicente Garza III, Travis Glaser

The winners of the Beefmaster Skillathon contest are as follows:

  • Novice 1st place: Olivia King of Bryan, Texas
  • Junior 1st place: Lane Hagan of Yoakum, Texas
  • Intermediate 1st place: Weston Brooks of China, Texas
  • Senior 1st place: Caeden Scherer of Brenham, Texas

JBBA members exhibited their cattle in seven different shows over the week, including an ultrasound carcass contest, showmanship competition, a bred and owned heifer show, a bred and owned bull show, a Beefmaster E6/Advancer Heifer Show, the JBBA National Cow-Calf Pair Show and the JBBA National Heifer Show.

The winners of the ultrasound carcass contest are as follows:

  • Champion E6/Advancer Carcass: Makenzie Low of Alto, Texas
  • Reserve Champion E6/Advancer Carcass: Wylie Butler of Cameron, Texas
  • Champion Bull Carcass: Kensi Willis of Zephyr, Texas
  • Reserve Champion Bull Carcass: Bennett Janssen of Victoria, Texas
  • Champion Junior Female Carcass: Troy Glaser of Rogers, Texas
  • Reserve Champion Junior Female Carcass: Travis Glaser of Rogers, Texas
  • Champion Senior Female Carcass: Kaycee Conner of Bowie, Texas
  • Reserve Champion Senior Female Carcass: Wylie Butler of Cameron, Texas

The winners of the showmanship competition are as follows:

  • Novice Champion Showman: Charlotte Dore of Iota, Louisiana
  • Novice Reserve Champion Showman: Lexi Ballard of Bryan, Texas
  • Junior Champion Showman: Brylee McKee of Pitkin, Louisiana.
  • Junior Reserve Champion Showman: Elliot Dore of Iota, Louisiana
  • Intermediate Champion Showman: Rhaina Emmons of Streetman, Texas
  • Intermediate Reserve Champion Showman: Kasen Ramirez of Combine, Texas
  • Senior Champion Showman: Lilly Kaspar of New Ulm, Texas.
  • Senior Reserve Champion Showman: Kolton Brady of Carrizo Springs, Texas
  • Pevine Hicks Memorial Champion Showman: Rhaina Emmons of Streetman, Texas

The winners of the Bred and Owned Heifer Show are as follows:

  • Grand Champion Bred and Owned Heifer: DORE1 Jolene owned by Elliot Dore of Iota, Louisiana
  • Reserve Grand Champion Bred and Owned Heifer: AEP 30J owned by Addison Poe of Stephenville, Texas

The winners of the Bred and Owned Bull Show are as follows:

  • Grand Champion Bred and Owned Bull: BJL Shot Glass owned by Bennett Janssen of Victoria, Texas
  • Reserve Grand Champion Bred and Owned Bull: KTCC Bubba’s Black Beast owned by Kayl Tassin of Sandy Hook, Mississippi.

The winners of the Beefmaster E6/Advancer Heifer Show are as follows:

  • Grand Champion E6/Advancer Heifer: B2 125/20 owned by Jennifer Mask of Franklin, Texas
  • Reserve Grand Champion E6/Advancer Heifer: SMM Tibitha owned by Kyndal Goodwin of Lake Charles, Louisiana

The winners of the National Cow-Calf Pair Show are as follows:

  • Grand Champion Cow-Calf Pair: EMS Dancin with Fire owned by Raymie Emmons of Streetman, Texas
  • Reserve Grand Champion Cow-Calf Pair: EMS Dreamin Bout Diamonds owned by Raymie Emmons of Streetman, Texas

The winners of the JBBA National Heifer Show are as follows:

  • Grand Champion Heifer: Ellis Jazz exhibited by Lane Hagan of Yoakum, Texas
  • Reserve Grand Champion Heifer: Ellis Martina exhibited by Addison Poe of Stephenville, Texas

To wrap up the event, JBBA members and their families attended the annual awards banquet. Contest and event winners from throughout the week were announced and received awards. All-Around Champions were awarded in each age division, determined from points earned throughout the week. The top ten in each age division were recognized.

The All-Around Champion Awards were presented to the following JBBA members:

  • All-Around Novice: Addison Poe of Stephenville, Texas
  • All-Around Junior: Bridger Ethridge of Nacogdoches, Texas
  • All-Around Intermediate: Kaylee Beason of Rockdale, Texas
  • All-Around Senior: Braylee Cowan of Dodd City, Texas

In addition to contest awards, several scholarships were awarded to the following senior JBBA members:

  • Brian L. Murphy Memorial Scholarship: Travis Glaser of Rogers, Texas.
  • JBBA Scholarships: Troy Glaser, Nikki Brady, Mackenzie Lee, Bennett Janssen, Maggie DeLaCerda, Kaitlin Flisowski, Caycen Ratliff, Cooper Sutton, Paola Castro, Braylee Cowan, and Kace Murphy
  • Beefmaster Educational Endowment Foundation (B.E.E.F.) PRIME Scholarship: Maggie DeLaCerda of Denton, Texas.
  • Beefmaster Educational Endowment Foundation (B.E.E.F.) Scholarship: Kace Murphy of Kilgore, Texas, Cooper Sutton of Gatesville, Texas, and Mackenzie Lee of Sealy, Texas.
  • Beefmaster Breeders Cattlewoman Scholarship: Mackenzie Lee of Sealy Texas, Bennett Janssen of Victoria, Texas, Cooper Sutton of Gatesville, Texas, Travis Glaser of Rogers, Texas, and Maggie DeLaCerda of Denton, Texas.
  • Kenneth Lewis and Robert Miles Memorial JBBA Scholarship: Paola Castro of Brownsville and Mckenna Clay of Dekalb, Mississippi.
  • East Texas/Louisiana Marketing Group Scholarship: Troy Glaser of Rogers, Texas, Travis Glaser of Rogers, Texas, and Mackenzie Lee of Sealy, Texas.
  • David Wagner Memorial Scholarship: Troy Glaser of Rogers, Texas, Travis Glaser of Rogers, Texas, Caeden Scherer of Brenham, Texas, Addie Brown of Beeville, Texas and Mackenzie Lee of Sealy, Texas.
  • Bill O’Connor Pink Coveralls Scholarship: Mackenzie Lee of Sealy, Texas.

This year the WorkHorse Award was presented to Travis Glaser of Rogers, Texas. The WorkHorse Award honors an individual that demonstrates a great work ethic, who willingly goes above and beyond what their responsibilities call for during the JBBA National Show and Convention.

Champion Herdsman was awarded to Vicente, Sofia, and Santiago Garza of Edinburg, Texas and

Reserve Champion Herdsman was awarded to Nikki and Kolton Brady of Carrizo Springs, Texas.

In recognition of outstanding JBBA volunteers’ service, dedication, time, and support to the JBBA program, the JBBA Helping Hand Award was presented to Russell and Trisha Mackie of Lott, Texas.

The BBU Staff and JBBA Board of Directors would like to thank everyone that made this year’s event possible and congratulate all the participants. Join JBBA next year at the 39th Annual JBBA National Convention and Show to be held in the same location in Belton, Texas.

Click here to download winner photos.

For more information about BBU and JBBA please contact the office at 210-732-3132 or visit www.beefmasters.org/juniors.