Blog

2021 Junior Beefmaster National Show and Convention Results

 

BOERNE, TEXAS – Approximately 250 Junior Beefmaster Breeders Association (JBBA) members and approximately 550 head of cattle from all over Texas, Oklahoma, Louisiana, Kansas and Mississippi gathered the week of July 17-23, 2021 at the Bell County Exposition Center in Belton, Texas for a fun-filled week at the 2021 JBBA National Show and Convention.

In addition to the cattle shows, the event also included contests and competitions, a leadership conference, silent and live auctions, a meet and greet social and awards banquet were part of this annual event.

“The 37th Annual JBBA National Show and Convention would not have been possible without all of our sponsors, JBBA directors and ambassadors, BBU Staff, JBBA Adult committee and other volunteers. I had the privilege of watching many junior members make lifelong friends, re-connect with old friends, and grow their love for Beefmaster cattle. The people involved in the Beefmaster breed are the ones that make the week special,” said Youth Programs and Membership Coordinator Rylee Barber.

During the convention JBBA members elected the following individuals to represent them as the 2021-2022 JBBA Board of Directors and Officers.
• President: Nikki Brady of Carrizo Springs, Texas
• President Elect: Bennett Janssen of Victoria, Texas
• Secretary: Mackenzie Lee of Sealy, Texas
• Treasurer: Travis Glaser of Rogers, Texas
• Reporter: Bryanna Hardin of Sweeny, Texas

• Directors: Graicie Bouchard of Azle, Texas, Kolton Brady of Carrizo Springs, Texas, Weston Brooks of China, Texas, Paola Castro of Brownsville, Texas, Braylee Cowan of Dodd City, Texas, Maggie DeLaCerda of Denton, Texas, Sarah Mendietta of Kingsville, Texas, Colby Mullins of New Baden, Texas and Brayton Robinson of Kilgore, Texas.

• Ambassadors: Kaylee Beason of Rockdale, Texas, Emme Dallmeyer of Ledbetter, Texas, Sofia Garza of Edinburg, Texas, Vicente Garza III of Edinburg, Texas, Kaylee Hensley of La Grange, Texas, Rheagan Karisch of Ellinger, Texas, and Wes Shaw of McLean, Texas.

The annual event consisted of several competitions including public speaking, photography, video, livestock judging, creative essay, team sales, individual sales, professional development, marketing design, Beefmaster quiz bowl and Beefmaster Skillathon.

The winners of the public speaking contest are as follows:
• Junior 1st place: Lane Hendricks of Flynn, Texas
• Intermediate 1st place: Kayl Tassin of Sandy Hook, Mississippi
• Senior 1st place: Weston Brooks of China, Texas

The winners of the photography contest are as follows:
• Junior 1st place: Bridger Ethridge of Nacogdoches, Texas
• Intermediate 1st place: Rheagan Karisch of Ellinger, Texas
• Senior 1st place: Mackenzie Lee of Sealy, Texas

The winners of the video contest are as follows:
• Junior 1st place: Bridger Ethridge of Nacogdoches, Texas
• Intermediate 1st place: Braeden Lee of Millsap, Texas
• Senior 1st place: Mackenzie Lee of Sealy, Texas

The winners of the livestock judging contest are as follows:
• Junior 1st place: Makenzie Low of Alto, Texas
• Intermediate 1st place: Kayl Tassin of Sandy Hook, Mississippi
• Senior 1st place: Braylee Cowan of Dodd City, Texas
• Team 1st Place: Los Vaqueros – Makenzie Low, Lane Hendricks, Wylie Butler and Noah Mullins
• Team 2nd Place: The Drop Scores – Braylee Cowan, Bennett Janssen, Travis Glaser and Colby Mullins

The winners of the creative essay contest are as follows:
• Junior 1st place: Shelby Folmar of Hallsville, Texas
• Intermediate 1st place: Wes Shaw of McLean, Texas
• Senior 1st place: Weston Brooks of China, Texas

The winners of the team sales contest are as follows:
• Grand Champion Team: Caeden Scherer, Parker Schwarz, Ryan Pena
• Reserve Champion Team: Maggie DeLaCerda, Riley Austin, Gracie Bourgeois

The winners of the individual sales contest are as follows:
• Junior 1st place: Bridger Ethridge of Nacogdoches, Texas
• Intermediate 1st place: Rhaina Emmons of Streetman, Texas
• Senior 1st place: Bennett Janssen of Victoria, Texas

The winners of the professional development contest are as follows:
• 1st place: Jacob Kolwes of Bellville, Texas
• 2nd place: Maggie DeLaCerda of Denton, Texas

The winners of the marketing design contest are as follows:
• Junior 1st place: Kyndall Schnell of Ledbetter, Texas
• Intermediate 1st place: Vicente Garza III of Edinburg, Texas
• Senior 1st place: Garrett Melnar of Bellville, Texas

The winners of the Beefmaster quiz bowl contest are as follows:
• Grand Champion Team: Garrett Melnar, Kaylee Beason, Colt Scherer
• Reserve Champion Team: Weston Brooks, Colton Klesel, Makenzie Low

The winners of the Beefmaster Skillathon contest are as follows:
• Junior 1st place: Lane Hendricks of Flynn, Texas
• Intermediate 1st place: Kayl Tassin of Sandy Hook, Mississippi
• Senior 1st place: Garrett Melnar of Bellville, Texas

JBBA members exhibited their cattle in seven different shows over the week, including an ultrasound carcass contest, showmanship competition, a bred and owned heifer show, a bred and owned bull show, a Beefmaster E6/Advancer Heifer Show, the JBBA National Cow-Calf Pair Show and the JBBA National Heifer Show.

The winners of the ultrasound carcass contest are as follows:
• Champion E6/Advancer Carcass: Mackenzie Lee of Sealy, Texas
• Reserve Champion E6/Advancer Carcass: Macee Low of Alto, Texas

• Champion Bull Carcass: Jacob Kolwes of Bellville, Texas
• Reserve Champion Bull Carcass: Travis Glaser of Rogers, Texas

• Champion Junior Female Carcass: Ruby Redden of Midway, Texas
• Reserve Champion Junior Female Carcass: Ashley Gray of Deer Park, Texas

• Champion Senior Female Carcass: Audrey Potter of Columbus, Texas
• Reserve Champion Senior Female Carcass: Brayton Robinson of Kilgore, Texas

The winners of the showmanship competition are as follows:
• Junior Champion Showman: Wylie Butler of Cameron, Texas
• Junior Reserve Champion Showman: Camille Dore of Crowley, Louisiana

• Intermediate Champion Showman: Kasen Ramirez of Combine, Texas
• Intermediate Reserve Champion Showman: Elliot Dore of Crowley, Louisiana

• Senior and Pevine Hicks Memorial Champion Showman: Braylee Cowan of Dodd City, Texas
• Senior Reserve Champion Showman: Raegan Emmons of Streetman, Texas

The winners of the Bred and Owned Heifer Show are as follows:
• Grand Champion Bred and Owned Heifer: WR Maryn owned by Shawn Skaggs of De Leon, Texas
• Reserve Grand Champion Bred and Owned Heifer: BR A Ghost owned by Amelia Buckley of Collins, Mississippi.

The winners of the Bred and Owned Bull Show are as follows:
• Grand Champion Bred and Owned Bull: CPR BM Lifeline owned by Braylee Mackie of Lott, Texas.
• Reserve Grand Champion Bred and Owned Bull: BR A Full House owned by Amelia Buckley of Collins, Mississippi.

The winners of the Beefmaster E6/Advancer Heifer Show are as follows:
• Grand Champion E6/Advancer Heifer: EMS New Model owned by Raymie Emmons of Streetman, Texas.
• Reserve Grand Champion E6/Advancer Heifer: KTCC 421 owned by Kayl Tassin of Sandy Hook, Mississippi.

The winners of the National Cow-Calf Pair Show are as follows:
• Grand Champion Cow-Calf Pair: EMS Fired Up owned by Raegan Emmons of Streetman, Texas.
• Reserve Grand Champion Cow-Calf Pair: EMS Princess Diana owned by Rhaina Emmons of Streetman, Texas.

The winners of the JBBA National Heifer Show are as follows:
• Grand Champion Heifer: CF Bebe’s Breeze owned by Colt Scherer of Brenham, Texas.
• Reserve Grand Champion Heifer: Lyssy’s Prada owned by Kaylee Beason of Rockdale, Texas.

To wrap up the event, JBBA members and their families attended the annual awards banquet. Contest and event winners from throughout the week were announced and received awards. All-Around Champions were awarded in each age division, determined from points earned throughout the week. The top ten in each age division were recognized.

The All-Around Champion Awards were presented to the following JBBA members:
• All-Around Junior: Lane Hendricks of Flynn, Texas
• All-Around Intermediate: Kayl Tassin of Sandy Hook, Mississippi
• All-Around Senior: Braylee Cowan of Dodd City, Texas

In addition to contest awards, several scholarships were awarded to the following senior JBBA members:
• Brian L. Murphy Memorial Scholarship: Gracey Leopold of Sweeny, Texas

• JBBA Scholarships: Troy Glaser, Nikki Brady, Garrett Melnar, Braylee Mackie, Amelia Buckley, Faith Martin, Braylee Cowan, Camrin Byers, Bryanna Hardin, Caeden Scherer, Jacob Kolwes, Preston Dallmeyer and Kace Murphy.

• Beefmaster Educational Endowment Foundation (B.E.E.F.) PRIME Scholarship: Jacob Kolwes of Bellville, Texas

• Beefmaster Educational Endowment Foundation (B.E.E.F.) Scholarship: Raleigh Scherer of Brenham, Texas and Thomas Stran Hines of Chester, Texas.

• Beefmaster Breeders Cattlewoman Scholarship: Madilyn Fannin, Kaitlin Flisowski, Hudson Ham, Dustie Parker, Gracey Leopold, Anna Hiser, Sarah Mendietta, Braylee Cowan and Kace Murphy.

• Kenneth Lewis and Robert Miles Memorial JBBA Scholarship: Kaitlin Flisowski, Thomas Stran Hines, Anna Hiser and Kace Murphy.

• East Texas/Louisiana Marketing Group Scholarship: Troy Glaser, Nikki Brady, Faith Martin, Jacob Kolwes and Amelia Buckley.

• David Wagner Memorial Scholarship: Troy Glaser, Caeden Scherer and Faith Martin

This year the WorkHorse Award was presented to Troy Glaser of Rogers, Texas. The WorkHorse Award honors an individual that demonstrates a great work ethic, who willingly goes above and beyond what their responsibilities call for during the JBBA National Show and Convention.

Champion Herdsman was awarded to Troy and Travis Glaser of Rogers, Texas and Reserve Champion Herdsman was awarded to Matthew and Mackenzie Lee of Sealy, Texas.

The JBBA Top Hand Award was awarded to Bennett Janssen of Victoria, Texas. This award is similar to the BBU Breeder of the Year Award and recognizes a JBBA member that participates in JBBA and BBU programs, while also working to build their herd and market their cattle.

In recognition of outstanding JBBA volunteers’ service, dedication, time, and support to the JBBA program, the JBBA Helping Hand Award was presented to Debbie Bradbury and Elgin Breeding Services.

The BBU Staff and JBBA Board of Directors would like to thank everyone that made this year’s event possible and congratulate all the participants. Join JBBA next year at the 38th Annual JBBA National Convention and Show to be held in the same location in Belton, Texas.

Click here to download winner photos.

For more information about BBU and JBBA please contact the office at 210-732-3132 or visit www.beefmasters.org/juniors.

This entry was posted in Blog, News Releases and tagged , . Bookmark the permalink. Follow any comments here with the RSS feed for this post. Trackbacks are closed, but you can post a comment.