Loading...

About Beefmaster Breeders United

About Us

HISTORY

Beginning in the early 1930s, Tom Lasater, the breed's founder, developed Beefmasters from a systematic crossing of Hereford, Shorthorn and Brahman cattle. His purpose was to develop cattle that were more productive than existing breeds; cattle that would produce and make money during economically hard times in the harsh environment of South Texas.

The new breed was developed on what has become known as the Six Essentials - Weight, Conformation, Milk Production, Fertility, Hardiness and Disposition. These essentials became the economic strength of Beefmasters and have made them favorites with those who depend on cattle for a living. Beefmasters are the only beef breed specifically developed to excel in these important economic traits.

While brownish-red is the most common color, the breed has no color standards. Beefmasters were recognized by the U.S. Department of Agriculture as a pure breed in 1954.

Since the early 1970s, when the breed began rapid expansion from its South Texas birthplace, Beefmasters have survived several wrecks in the cattle market without adversely affecting their growth and demand. From 1974 to 1998, membership in Beefmaster Breeders United (BBU) grew from 300 to nearly 7,000. BBU, which was founded in 1961, is one of the top five largest beef breed registry in the United States in membership and top ten in registrations.

Responding to change and tough challenges are part of the Beefmaster heritage. Today, like yesterday, Beefmasters and the cattlemen and cattlewomen who raise them are ready to handle the ever changing beef cattle industry.

Our Mission:

BBU's Mission is to enhance breeder's ability to raise and promote cattle based upon the founding "Six Essentials." Disposition, Fertility, Weight, Conformation, Hardiness and Milk Production.

Our Vision:

To increase worldwide demand for Beefmaster cattle.

Guiding Principles:

Always strive for breed improvement
Never compromise integrity
Expand...Encourage...Educate...

Beefmaster Breeders United
We Believe
We're Committed
We Did It Together

STAFF

Collin Osbourn

Executive Vice President

Collin Osbourn

Office Manager

Donna Henderson

Director of Breed Improvement

Lance Bauer

Communications Coordinator

Jeralyn Novak

Registration & Transfer Coordinator

Brandi Feller
Jon Garza

Director of International Programs

Jon Garza
Jon Garza

Membership Coordinator

Kylie McIntosh

DNA Questions

LEADERSHIP

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

LARRY MEACHAM

President

Larry Meacham

Houston, TX

Derek Thompson

Vice President

Derek Thompson

Paxico, KS

Kendall McKenzie

Secretary

Kendall McKenzie

Angie, LA

Chris Kaufman

Treasurer

Chris Kaufman

Searcy, AR

Bob Siddons

Ex-Offico

Bob Siddons

Lakeway, TX

2021 Convention
Term Expires 2023

Ty Agee - Memphis, Tennessee
Cindy Emmons - Fairfield, Texas
Lorenzo Lasater - San Angelo, Texas
Kito Saenz – San Isidro, Texas

Term Expires 2022

Jerry Davis - Canton, Texas
Clark Jones - Savannah, Tennessee
Mike Moss - Hulbert, Oklahoma
Clay Howell – Axtell, Texas

Term Expires 2024

Ruben Gutierrez - Monte Alto, TX
Dave Loftin - Nixa, MO
Lauren Lyssy - San Antonio, TX
Ronnie Teague - Ramer, TN


COMMITTEES

Advertising And Public Relations Committee

MEMBERS:

  • ROBERT SCOTTChair
  • TY AGEE
  • AMY BALLARD
  • CHRISTOPHER CHICK
  • SARAH CLARK
  • TIM COUCH
  • Cindy Emmons
  • CAMERON COX
  • KALLI ELLIS
  • CINDY EMMONS
  • DEREK FRENZEL
  • CHANDLER GILBERT
  • CLARK JONES
  • LARRY LAIRMORE
  • ALYSSA LYSSY
  • MATTHEW R MAY
  • JOHN PIERSON
  • JOHN PRICE
  • SCOTT REMPFER
  • MONA SCHERER
  • PEGGY SKOURPPA
  • LINDA K SMITH
Breed Improvement Committee

MEMBERS:

  • LORENZO LASATER Chair
  • CLARK JONES Co-Chair
  • GREGG BOOTH
  • MACKIE BOUNDS
  • DR ERIN BROWN
  • COLSON CANNON
  • CHRISTOPHER CHICK
  • DR JIM COLVIN
  • LARRY ELLIS
  • STEVE EMMONS
  • KRIS FORE
  • JOHN GILLESPIE
  • GARY HALEPESKA
  • CHRIS KAUFFMAN
  • LARRY LAIRMORE
  • GARY LINDSEY
  • BRAD LINDSTROM
  • JUDY LONG
  • LAUREN LYSSY
  • MATTHEW R MAY
  • KENDALL MC KENZIE
  • MIKE MOSS
  • XAVIER PENA
  • SUE PIERSON
  • JR RAMIREZ
  • JOHN REDIGER
  • DANNY SAENZ
  • MELVIN SCHERER
  • ROBERT SCOTT
  • BRENT SHERROD
  • JAMES SKELTON
  • BOB E SMITH
  • JARED STRICKLIN
By Laws Committee

MEMBERS:

  • Bill Carr Chair
  • MACKIE BOUNDS Vice Chair
  • XAVIER PENA
  • JOHN PRICE
  • DALTON SKINNER
  • CULLIN SMITH
Commercial Marketing Committee

MEMBERS:

  • Derek Frenzel Chair
  • Clay Howell Co-Chair
  • COLSON CANNON
  • JACOB COUCH
  • KRIS FORE
  • GARY LINDSEY
  • COREY GARDNER
  • CHANDLER GILBERT
  • ALMA GUTIERREZ
  • CHRISTOPHER CHICK
  • LARRY LAIRMORE
  • LAWRENCE LYSSY
  • SUE PIERSON
  • MIKE RADWANSKI
  • SCOTT REMPFER
  • ROBERT SCOTT
  • JAMES SKELTON
  • JARED STRICKLIN
  • ADAM TAYLOR
  • DAMON THOMPSON
  • JUSTIN WILLIAMS
Convention Committee

MEMBERS:

  • Chairman: BBU Staff
  • TERRY CHAMBERS
  • JERRY DAVIS
  • CINDY EMMONS
  • DERICK ENSOR
  • KRIS FORE
  • CHANDLER GILBERT
  • PAUL GREMILLION
  • RUBEN GUTIERREZ
  • JEFF HEDDEN
  • ROGER HOLDEN
  • DIANE LAIRMORE
  • DAVE LOFTIN
  • LARRY MEACHAM
  • JOHN PRICE
  • TONY PSENCIK
  • JUSTIN RYALS
  • JOSHUA SALLEY
  • MELVIN SCHERER
  • MONA SCHERER
  • BONNIE SIDDONS
  • LINDA K SMITH
  • MATT TOSTE
  • CAROLYN WACHSMANN
  • MARIE WELKENER
  • JUSTIN WILLIAMS
  • ROBERT WILLIAMS
  • BILL WILSON
  • BRENDA WOELFEL
  • LANCE WRIGHT
Ethics Committee

MEMBERS:

  • Dalton Skinner Chair
  • MACKIE BOUNDS
  • DAVE LOFTIN
  • LAWRENCE LYSSY
  • KENDALL MC KENZIE
  • JOHN PIERSON
  • JOHN PRICE
  • BRENT SHERROD
  • BONNIE SIDDONS
  • CASEY BALLARD
  • WILLIAM SKORUPPA
Finance & Audit Committee

MEMBERS:

  • Chris Kauffman Treasurer/Chair
  • <
  • AMY BALLARD
  • BARB GILLESPIE
  • CHRIS HEARN
  • DAVE LOFTIN
  • GEORGE LYSSY
  • JR RAMIREZ
  • KATHY SKINNER
  • RAY WALTHER
International Committee

MEMBERS:

  • LAUREN LYSSY – CHAIR & REG VICE CHAIR – CEN & STH AM
  • KALLI ELLIS – REG VICE CHAIR – EUROPE & ASIA
  • GARY FRENZEL – REG VICE CHAIR – STH AFRICA & AUSTRALIA
  • KITO SAENZ – REG VICE CHAIR - MEXICO
  • CASEY BALLARD
  • CHRISTOPHER CHICK
  • SARAH CLARK
  • JACOB COUCH
  • CINDY EMMONS
  • BUB EPLEY
  • KRIS FORE
  • VICENTE GARZA JR
  • RUBEN GUTIERREZ
  • CLAY HOWELL
  • JOHN PIERSON
  • JUSTIN RYALS
  • DANNY SAENZ
  • TREY SCHERER
  • WILLIAM SKORUPPA
  • CULLIN SMITH
  • RONNIE TEAGUE
  • BILL WILSON
JBBA Adult Committee

MEMBERS:

  • Casey Ballard Chair
  • DARRELL GLASER Co-Chair
  • KENDAL BEASON
  • LEE COMPTON
  • NATE COMPTON
  • KALLI ELLIS
  • SHERRI ELLIS
  • STEVE EMMONS
  • CHUCK ETHRIDGE
  • VICENTE GARZA JR
  • CHANDLER GILBERT
  • NANCY GILMORE
  • JASON HENDRICKS
  • JENNIFER JANSSEN
  • AARON LOW
  • ALYSSA LYSSY
  • RUSSELL MACKIE
  • GARRETT MELNAR
  • AMBER MIDDLETON
  • JEANNE O'CONNOR
  • JOHN PRICE
  • COBY PRITCHETT
  • MARSHA SIPTAK
  • BRANDON UPTON
  • ALLISON WELLS
Long Range Planning Committee

(consists of all other committee chairs)

MEMBERS:

  • Derek Thompson Chair
  • Trey Scherer Co-Chair
  • TY AGEE
  • BILL CARR
  • DR JIM COLVIN
  • LARRY ELLIS
  • STEVE EMMONS
  • KRIS FORE
  • DEREK FRENZEL
  • GARY FRENZEL
  • DARRELL GLASER
  • J RANDY HOPKINS
  • CHRIS KAUFFMAN
  • LARRY LAIRMORE
  • LORENZO LASATER
  • DAVE LOFTIN
  • LAUREN LYSSY
  • MATTHEW R MAY
  • MIKE MOSS
  • SUE PIERSON
  • ROBERT SCOTT
  • DALTON SKINNER
Membership Committee

MEMBERS:

  • Ty Agee Chair
  • DEBBIE CHEATHAM
  • JACOB COUCH
  • TIM COUCH
  • JERRY DAVIS
  • GARY DELZ
  • CHANDLER GILBERT
  • PAUL GREMILLION
  • JENNIFER HAHN
  • CORY HINES
  • DAVE LOFTIN
  • JOHN PIERSON
  • COBY PRITCHETT
  • MIKE RADWANSKI
  • JOHN REDIGER
  • MONA SCHERER
  • CULLIN SMITH
  • LINDA K SMITH
  • BILL WILSON
Seedstock Marketing

MEMBERS:

  • Larry Lairmore Chair
  • Alyssa Lyssy Co-Chair
  • TY AGEE
  • DR ERIN BROWN
  • ORAN BUCKNER
  • COLSON CANNON
  • DEBBIE CHEATHAM
  • CHRISTOPHER CHICK
  • TIM COUCH
  • CINDY EMMONS
  • KRIS FORE
  • GARY FRENZEL
  • CHANDLER GILBERT
  • JOHN GILLESPIE
  • GARY HALEPESKA
  • CORY HINES
  • KENDALL MC KENZIE
  • MIKE MOSS
  • JOHN PIERSON
  • SCOTT REMPFER
  • JUSTIN RYALS
  • KITO SAENZ
  • ROBERT SCOTT
  • DALTON SKINNER
  • BOB E SMITH
  • RONNIE TEAGUE
  • RAY WALTHER

Member Services

MEMBERSHIP BENEFITS

Demand for Beefmaster genetics is growing exponentially and as the demand for Beefmaster bulls increases, it pushes the value of Beefmaster females even higher.

Commercial cattlemen recognize the benefits of incorporating Beefmaster genetics in their operations. The heterosis realized by using Beefmaster yields heavier steers to market, as well as replacement-quality females that are unmatched in their maternal ability.

Being a Beefmaster Breeders United (BBU) member comes with many benefits. At about 3,000 members strong, BBU breeders are continually working to produce better seedstock and enhance the presence of the breed in the commercial marketplace.

BBU offers several programs to help improve your cattle operation. Some of these voluntary programs include:

  • Pro Services
  • Whole Herd Reporting (WHR) or Inventory Based Reporting (IBR)
  • Classification
  • Upgrading
  • Beefmaster Advancers
  • Commercial E6 Females

All BBU members benefit from the advertising and promotion that helps position Beefmasters for success. There are also additional vehicles to assist in promoting and marketing your Beefmaster cattle through various BBU satellites and marketing groups. These regional organizations sponsor Beefmaster sales, field days, cooperative advertisements and more. You can find a list of these organizations online at www.beefmasters.org.

The Beefmaster Promotion Group (BPG) and Junior Beefmaster Breeders Association (JBBA) are in place to provide support for those who enjoy exhibiting Beefmaster cattle.

New BBU members are offered a free consultation visit to evaluate cattle, talk about BBU programs and learn more about the breed and association.

More BBU Member Benefits:

  • May register animals through BBU registry
  • Subscription to The Beefmaster Cowman (official publication of BBU) $35 value - U.S.
  • Subscription to The Beefmaster Pay Weight (BBU publication printed twice a year)
  • Discounted rates on transfer fees (50% off for members)
  • Data, EPDs, etc.
  • Access to online BBU registry system
  • General membership meeting voting privileges for Annual/Active members
  • Opportunity to serve as director or hold office (Annual/Active members)
  • Unlimited quality customer service from BBU staff

SATELLITES

BBU Satellite Associations were developed to help market Beefmasters and carry out BBU programs. In addition, they support BBU programs through field days, ranch tours and seminars. These 9 current satellite organizations were established under the By-Laws of BBU.

Arkansas BBA
President: Lance Wright
PO BOX 1075
Quitman, AR 72131
501-206-8336
wrightlaw@gmail.com
Sept of even number years

Central Texas BBA
President: Derick Ensor
314 FM 2571
Smithville, TX 78957
979-575-4092
derickensor@gmail.com
April

Central States BBA
President: Dave Loftin
1516 S. Gregg Rd
Nixon, MO 65714
417-827-9391
possumflat@aol.com
May

Live Oak BBA
President: Melvin Scherer
1495 Moritz Rd
Meyersville, TX 77974
361-877-2577
melvinscherer@yahoo.com
January

Lone Star BBA
President: Robert Williams
P. O. Box 182
Whitt, TX 76490
940-798-4520
817-946-4431
rwcattle@surfree.com

Louisiana BBA
President: Josh Salley
457 Lula Lane
Converse, LA 71419
318-751-7548
salleycattleco@hotmail.com
April

Southeastern BBA
President: Justin Williams
2580 Oak Grove Rd
Savannah, TN 38372
731-926-6459
williamslivestockcompany@gmail.com
August

South Texas BBA
President: Tony Psencik
San Antonio, TX 78222
Seguin, TX 78155
210-825-6240
tpsencik@suncoast-pt.com
October

Western States BBA
President: Matt Toste
46051 Los Gatos Creek Road
Coalinga, CA 93210
559-707-5338
mthgc@inreach.com

MARKETING GROUPS

Beefmaster Promotion Group
President: Cindy Emmons
541 ST HWY 75N
Fairfield, TX 75840
903-879-0791
emsranch@gmail.com

East Texas / Louisiana BMG
President: Terry Chambers
18200 FM 986
Terrell, TX 75160
972-849-4824
tagbeefmstr@gmail.com

East Texas / Louisiana BMG
President: Terry Chambers
18200 FM 986
Terrell, TX 75160
972-849-4824
tagbeefmstr@gmail.com

Ozark and Heart of America BMG
President: David Myers
1293 N East Ridge Dr
Strafford, MO 65757
ohoabeefmasters@gmail.com

Southern Alliance BMG
President: Adam Daniel
953 County Road 25
Mt Hope, AL 35651
256/412-8887
adam4d12@icloud.com

Texoma Beefmaster BMG
President: Larry Meacham
PO Box 431789
Houston, Texas 77243
713-829-2606

MEMBERSHIP SIGNS

To order your Beefmaster Breeders United membership sign, please contact Nat Garcia of Silk City Screen - our official sign vendor.

36x90

48x96

18x24

City Silk Screen
Attn: Nat Garcia
375 Hawthorne
San Antonio, TX 78214
210-532-8883
natsigns3@gmail.com

CALL FOR DETAILS PRIOR TO EMAIL COMMUNICATION

CONVENTION

Save The Date for the 61st Annual Beefmaster Breeders United Convention!

tag the date

BBU Annual Convention
Our convention will be held
Friday, Oct. 21st and Saturday Oct. 22nd
in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma at the
Omni Oklahoma City Hotel!

We will have more information available soon.
Hope you can join us!

HALL OF FAME

Criteria

A committee will be appointed by the President consisting of three BBU Past Presidents, a previous Hall of Fame inductee if one is alive and the BBU Executive Vice President.

The committee will meet once every two years and either make recommendations to the BBU Board to induct a member or pass for that period.

The BBU Hall of Fame Selection Committee will base their decisions on the following criteria:

  1. A Beefmaster breeder, BBU staff member or other significant person worthy of this award will be eligible.
  2. In the case of a breeder, this member must have remained a member in good standing for as long as he/she owned their cattle.' They should have been involved in and supported the association’s programs.' They should have been active in the local satellite where they lived.' They need to be recognized as an outstanding breeder and promoter of the breed having worked tirelessly for the association and breed.
  3. In the case of a BBU staff member, this individual must have brought credit and respect to the breed and association throughout their tenure with BBU. This person should have been a real leader and someone who has been recognized as having gone above and beyond the call of duty in carrying out his/her duties.
  4. In the case of an outside person, this individual must have excelled in the promotion and support of the Beefmaster breed and BBU.' It should be evident to the selection committee that this person should be given this high honor by BBU.' In fact, the selection committee must be unanimous on this person’s selection since this individual is neither a breeder nor staff person.' Examples of who might be considered are:''The Beefmaster Cowman'staff, animal scientists, media personalities, government officials, etc.
  5. A majority vote of the selection committee will forward a person’s name on to the BBU Board of Directors for a final vote with the exception of the person who is neither a breeder nor staff person.' In this case, that person must receive a unanimous vote of the selection committee to have their name forwarded on to the Board.

The BBU Board of Directors must accept the nominee on two-thirds majority vote for that individual to be officially inducted into the BBU Hall of Fame.' No more than two people shall be selected by the committee for this award and no more than two shall be inducted in one year by the Board with one being preferable.

Realizing that very few people have been inducted since BBU was formed it is the intent of BBU not to have inductions every two years.' However, the committee can meet and decide if any worthy names should be submitted to the BBU Board of Directors for consideration.

Honorees

2021
Mike Collier
Fred and Judy Long

2017
Dale Laster
Laurence “Laurie” Lasater

2015
Charlie Jones
Jennie Lee Zipperer

2010
Don Biles
Lee Adair
Bill & Dusty Carr

2007
Nolan Ryan

2003
E. C. Larkin
Hans Wittenburg

2002
Tom Lasater

1998
Joe Hendricks
Watt Casey

1994
Gene Kuykendall

1987
Walker White

1986
Homer Herring
Wallace Harrell
Jack Dunn

CATTLEWOMEN

Mission

Beefmaster Breeders Cattlewomen is an organization dedicated to assisting Beefmaster Breeders United in promoting the Beefmaster breed, educating the public to the merits of the breed, assisting the junior programs, and participating in any other projects deemed appropriate by the members.

Our projects have included an annual “Cattlewomen Scholarship Quilt” that is auctioned each year at the Convention Sale. - The Beefmaster Breeders Cattlewomen present scholarships each year to deserving juniors for their continuing education.

Officers

Kathy Skinner

President

Kathy Skinner
Linda Smith

Vice President

Linda Smith
Mona Scherer

Secretary

Mona Scherer
Kathy Walther

Treasurer

Barb Gillespie

Scholarship Information

This scholarship program is sponsored by the Beefmaster Breeders Cattlewomen to encourage junior members to continue their education beyond the high school level. This scholarship is for graduating seniors and will be payable upon proof of admittance and enrollment in classes as a full-time student at a University or Junior College.

Candidates for the BBC Scholarship must be an active member of the Junior Beefmaster Breeders Association (JBBA) for at least one full year prior to applying for this scholarship. All applications for the scholarship will be reviewed without regard to the applicant’s race, gender, religion, physical conditions or national origin.

Online applications are available here - https://bit.ly/3GswICs or PDF Applications can be mailed to the Beefmaster Breeders Cattlewomen, c/o Kathy Skinner, 3221 Canadian St., Katy, Texas 77493. Please include:

  • Completed application
  • Official high school transcript including copies of your ACT and/or SAT scores
  • Two letters of recommendation
  • Current picture

Applications MUST be postmarked on or before June 15, 2022. For more information please contact Kathy Skinner by email at Kathy@skinners-rafter-s.com or a Beefmaster Breeders Cattlewomen officer.

For any Beefmaster Breeders Cattlewomen scholarship questions please contact Kathy Skinner.

Kathy Skinner
3221 Canadian St.
Katy, TX 77492
713-252-4585
Kathy@skinners-rafter-s.com

Quilt

The Cattlewomen auction off their "Cattlewomen Scholarship Quilt Fundraiser" at the BBU Convention Sale.

Quilt

Newsletters