Committees

2020 STANDING COMMITTEES

Advertising and Public Relations Committee

Chair: J.C. Thompson, TX

MEMBERS:

  • Alyssa Lyssy
  • Amy Ballard
  • Anthony Mihalski
  • Barry Parker
  • Cindy Emmons
  • Clark Jones
  • Doug Johnson
  • Glenn Hughes
  • Joe Bayne Kreger
  • John Pierson
  • Kalli Ellis
  • Kathy Skinner
  • Kenneth Allen
  • KW Pritchett
  • Larry Lairmore
  • Linda Smith
  • Lynette Williams
  • Mackie Bounds
  • Marie Welkener
  • Mike Hurla
  • Mona Scherer
  • Peggy Skoruppa
  • Robert Williams (TX)
  • Tim Couch
  • Trey Johnson
  • Ty Agee

 

Breed Improvement Committee

Chair: Mackie Bounds

Members:

  • Barney Lowery
  • Bill Howell
  • Billy Welkener
  • Bob Smith
  • Brett Hill
  • Bruce Robbins
  • Casey Ballard
  • Charlie Bradbury
  • Chris Chick
  • Chris Cooley
  • Chris Janssen
  • Clark Jones
  • Cory Hines
  • Dan Gattis
  • Dr. Jim Colvin
  • James Skelton
  • Jennifer Halepeska
  • Joe Bayne Kreger
  • JR Ramirez
  • Justin Williams
  • Kendall McKenzie
  • Kris Fore
  • Larry Ellis
  • Larry Lairmore
  • Lawrence Lyssy
  • Melvin Scherer
  • Mike Collier
  • Mike Hurla
  • Mike Moss
  • Robert Scott
  • Robert Williams (TX)
  • Steve Anderson (Amarillo)
  • Steve Emmons
  • Sue Pierson
  • Xavier Pena

By Laws Committee

Chair: Bill Carr, TX

MEMBERS:

  • Billy Welkener
  • Coby Pritchett
  • Dalton Skinner
  • Dan M. Gattis
  • John Price
  • Mackie Bounds

Commercial Marketing Committee

Chair: Joe Bayne Kreger

Southeast:
Regional Vice Chair: Justin Williams

MEMBERS:

  • Sheldon McManus
  • Neal Hiatt
  • Jerry Thomas
  • Kendall McKenzie
  • Brian Melloan
  • Chris Chick
  • Ty Agee

Midwest:
Regional Vice Chair: Joe Bayne Kreger

MEMBERS:
  • James Skelton
  • Tom Hood
  • Brett Hill
  • Doug Husfeld
  • Larry Lairmore
  • Derek Thompson
  • Angela Shoultz

North Texas:
Regional Vice Chair: Steve Emmons

MEMBERS:
  • Gary Lindsey
  • Jerry Davis (TX)
  • Robert Williams (TX)
  • Amy Ballard
  • Charlie Bradbury
  • Robert Scott
  • Jake Couch
  • Cory Hines
  • Bobby Ingram
  • Dan Gattis

South Texas:
Regional Vice Chair: Melvin Scherer

MEMBERS:
  • Bill Howell
  • Dr. Alvaro Restrepo
  • Clay Howell
  • Lauren Lyssy
  • Xavier Pena
  • Bob Smith
  • Dalton Skinner
  • Mike Collier
  • Vicente Garza Jr
  • Chris Janssen

West:
Regional Vice Chair: Danny Major

MEMBERS:
  • Don Evans
  • Doug Johnson
  • Dalton Lowery
  • Johnny Owens
  • Sue Pierson

Convention Committee

MEMBERS:

  • Abradella Halepeska
  • Amber Leatherwood
  • Amy Pritchett
  • Bill Wilson
  • Bonnie Siddons
  • Brenda Woelfel
  • Carolyn Wachsmann
  • Cindy Emmons
  • Dave Loftin
  • Dusty Carr
  • Emily Paris
  • Fran Ditta
  • Jennifer Janssen
  • Jerry Davis (TX)
  • Kalli Ellis
  • Kathy Skinner
  • Kim Boudreau
  • Kris Fore
  • Larry Wachsmann
  • Linda Smith
  • Marie Welkenerv
  • Marilyn Scherer
  • Mona Scherer
  • Pam Colvin
  • Peggy Skoruppa
  • Rhonda Collier
  • Ruben Gutierrez
  • Saundra Leike
  • Sherri Ellis
  • Steve Dodds

Ethics Committee

Chair: Gary Halepeska

MEMBERS:

  • Gary Halepeska
  • Allison Wells
  • Bill O'Conner
  • Billy Welkener
  • Bonnie Siddons
  • Brent Sherrod
  • Dalton Skinner
  • Dan M. Gattis
  • Elton Lieke
  • J Randy Hopkins
  • John Long
  • John Pierson
  • Kendall McKenzie
  • Lawrence Lyssy
  • Mike Collier
  • William Skoruppa
  • Xavier Pena

Finance & Audit Committee

Chair: Chris Kaufman

MEMBERS:

  • Dan Gattis
  • Elton Lieke
  • Sheldon McManus
  • Kathy Skinner
  • Bub Epley
  • Gerald Galbraith
  • Brett Hill
  • Ray Walther
  • Dwight Bertrand
  • George Lyssy
  • Linda Smith
  • Mike Collier

International Committee

Lorenzo Lasater, Chair & Central and South America

MEMBERS:

  • Angela Schoultz
  • Bill Wilson
  • Billy Welkener
  • Bodie Emmons
  • Bub Epley
  • Casey Ballard
  • Cindy Emmons
  • Clay Howell
  • Doyle Sanders
  • Fran Ditta
  • Gary Frenzel
  • Gerald Galbraith
  • HG Griffin
  • J Randy Hopkins
  • Javier Solis
  • Jerry Glor
  • John Pierson
  • Kenneth Allen
  • Kito Saenz
  • Lauren Lyssy
  • Ray Walther
  • Ronnie Teague
  • Ruben Gutierrez
  • Tim Couch
  • Vicente Garza Jr
  • William Skoruppa

JBBA Adult Committee

Chair: Darrell Glaser

MEMBERS:

  • Aaron Lowe
  • Allison Wells
  • Alyssa Lyssy
  • Ann Jaggers
  • Barry Parker
  • Bill O'Connor
  • Brandon Upton
  • Brett Hill
  • Casey Ballard
  • Charolette Reeves
  • Coby Pritchett
  • Emily Paris
  • Jennifer Janssen
  • John Price
  • Laramie Nauman
  • Lee Compton
  • Nancy Gilmore
  • Robert Cowan
  • Russell Mackie
  • Sara Redden
  • Sherri Ellis
  • Steve Emmons
  • Vicente Garza Jr
  • Zach Byers

LONG RANGE PLANNING COMMITTEE

(consists of all other committee chairs)

Chair: Trey Scherer

MEMBERS:

  • Alan Schuttz
  • Barry Parker
  • Bill Carr
  • Bill Pendergrass
  • Carl Hubble
  • Charles Landrum
  • Charlie Bradbury
  • Charolette Reeves
  • Chris Cooley
  • Chris Kauffman
  • Clark Jones
  • Darrell Glaser
  • Dave Loftin
  • Don Biles
  • Doyle Sanders
  • Dr. Jim Colvin
  • Gary Halepeska
  • Hans Whittenburg
  • J Randy Hopkins
  • JC Thompson
  • Jennifer Halepeska
  • Joe Bayne Kreger
  • Kris Fore
  • Larry Ellis
  • Lauren Lyssy
  • Linda Smith
  • Lorenzo Lasater
  • Mackie Bounds
  • Mark Blau
  • Mike Collier
  • Mike Davis
  • Mike Moss
  • Nolan Ryan
  • Rocky Carrillio
  • Ruben Guiterez
  • Steve Carpenter
  • Steve Emmons
  • Ty Agee

MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE

Chair: Barry Parker

MEMBERS:

  • Amy Ballard
  • Amy Pritchett
  • Cindy Emmons
  • Dave Loftin
  • Diane Quisenberry
  • Dwight Bertrand
  • Emily Paris
  • Gerald Galbraith
  • Glenn Hughes
  • Jennifer Halepeska
  • John Evangelo
  • Kathy Skinner
  • Kris Fore
  • Larry Woelfel
  • Lynette Williams
  • Marie Welkener
  • Mona Scherer
  • Ronnie Teague
  • Ruben Guiterez
  • Steve Anderson
  • Tim Couch
  • Trey Johnson
  • Ty Agee
  • Robert Scott

SEEDSTOCK MARKETING

Chair: Clark Jones

MEMBERS:

  • Alex Magee
  • Amy Ballard
  • Anthony Mihalski
  • Bruce Robbins
  • Chris Chick
  • Chris Cooley
  • Cindy Emmons
  • Craig Johnson
  • Dalton Skinner
  • Dan Gattis
  • Derek Frenzel
  • Derek Thompson
  • Gary Halepeska
  • Greg Thomas
  • Jake Couch
  • Jeff Harlow
  • Jennifer Halepeska
  • Jerry Davis (TX)
  • John Gillespie
  • John Pierson
  • Kendall McKenzie
  • Melvin Scherer
  • Michael Radwanski
  • Mike Collier
  • Mike Green
  • Mike Moss
  • Oran Buckner
  • Peggy Skoruppa
  • Robert Williams (TX)
  • Ronnie Teague
  • Ruben Gutierrez
  • Scott Jaggers
  • Trey Scherer