Committees

 

2021 STANDING COMMITTEES

Click Here To Download as a PDF

Advertising and Public Relations Committee

Chairman: Clark Jones

MEMBERS:

Clark Jones Chair
Robert Scott Co-Chair
Alyssa Lyssy
Amy Ballard
Christopher Chick
Cindy Emmons
Derek Frenzel
Gary Delz
Jeff Harlow
Jonathan Toups
Justin Harrison
Kalli Ellis
Kathy Skinner
Kelly Blau
Linda Smith
Mackie Bounds
Mona Scherer
Tim Couch

Breed Improvement Committee

Chair: Mike Hurla

Members:

Mike Hurla Chair
Lorenzo Lasater Co-Chair
Bob Smith
Christopher Kauffman
Clark Jones
Colson Cannon
Derek Frenzel
Dr Erin Brown
James Skelton
Dr Jim Colvin
Jimmy Thomas
John Gillespie
Judy Long
Justin Harrison
Kendall McKenzie
Larry Ellis
Lauren Lyssy
Mackie Bounds
Matt May
Melvin Scherer
Nick Owens
Steve Emmons
Sue Pierson
Xavier Pena

By Laws Committee

Chair: Bill Carr, TX

MEMBERS:

Bill Carr Chair
Billy Welkener
Cullin Smith
Dalton Skinner
John Price
Mackie Bounds
Sue Pierson

Commercial Marketing Committee

Chair: Derek Frenzel

' Commercial Marketing Action Report October 2020

MEMBERS:

Derek Frenzel Chair
Clay Howell Co-Chair
Bill Wilson
Bobby Ingram
Brett Hill
Brian Melloan
Charlie Bradbury
Christopher Chick
Clark Jones
Colson Cannon
Doug Husfeld
Jacob Comeaux
Jacob Couch
James Skelton
Josh Morrison
Justin Ryals
Lawrence Lyssy
Melvin Scherer
Michael Radwanski
Mike Hurla
Nick Owens
Paul Gremillion
Sue Pierson

Convention Committee

MEMBERS:

Bill Wilson
Bonnie Siddons
Brenda Woelfel
Carolyn Wachsmann
Dwight Bertrand
Gary Delz
Jack Zerkle
Jennifer Halepeska
Jerry Davis
Jerry Thomas
John Price
Kathy Skinner
Kay Padon
Kelly Blau
Kris Fore
Lance Wright
Linda Smith
Marie Welkener
Melvin Scherer
Mike Moss
Paul Gremillion
Robert Williams
Ronnie Teague
Ruben Gutierrez
Tony Psencik

Ethics Committee

Chair: Dalton Skinner

MEMBERS:

Dalton Skinner Chair
Mike Collier Co-chair
Allison Wells
Billy Welkener
Bonnie Siddons
Brent Sherrod
Dave Loftin
John Long
John Pierson
Kendall McKenzie
Lawrence Lyssy
Xavier Pena

Finance & Audit Committee

Chair: Chris Kauffman

MEMBERS:

Chris Kauffman Treasurer/Chair
Barb Gillespie
Brandon Blau
Brett Hill
Dave Loftin
Dwight Bertrand
George Lyssy
Javier P Solis
Joe B Kreger
JR Ramirez
Ray Walther
Kathy Skinner
Kim Ryals

International Committee

Lauren Lyssy, Chair

MEMBERS:

Lauren Lyssy Chair
Gary Frenzel Reg Vice Chair: S Africa & Australia
Kito Saenz Reg Vice Chair: Mexico
Lorenzo Lasater Reg Vice Chair: Central & S America
M Doyle Sanders Reg Vice Chair: Europe & Asia
Bill Wilson
Billy Welkener
Bub Epley
Cindy Emmons
Clay Howell
Cullin Smith
Javier P Solis
John Pierson
Justin Ryals
Ray Walther
Kris Fore
Tim Couch
Vicente Garza Jr

JBBA Adult Committee

Chair: Darrell Glaser

MEMBERS:

Darrell Glaser Chair
Casey Ballard Co-Chair
Aaron Low
Allison Wells
Alyssa Lyssy
Amber Middleton
Amy Ballard
Brandon Upton
Jason Hendricks
Javier P Solis
Jennifer Janssen
John Price
Kalli Ellis
Lee Compton
Kim Ryals
Laramie Kettler
Nancy Gilmore
Russell Mackie
Sherri Ellis
Nate Compton
Steve Emmons
Vicente Garza Jr
Zach Byers

LONG RANGE PLANNING COMMITTEE

(consists of all other committee chairs)

Chair: Derek Thompson

MEMBERS:

Derek Thompson Chair
Trey Scherer Co-Chair
Bill Carr
Bill Pendergrass
Chris Kauffman
Clark Jones
Colson Cannon
Dalton Skinner
Darrell Glaser
Dave Loftin
Derek Frenzel
Gary Frenzel
Javier P Solis
Dr Jim Colvin
Larry Ellis
Larry Lairmore
Lauren Lyssy
Mackie Bounds
Mike Hurla
Mike Moss
Randy Hopkins
Ty Agee
Vicente Garza Jr

MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE

Chair: Ty Agee

MEMBERS:

Ty Agee Chair
Dave Loftin Co-Chair
Amy Ballard
Barry Parker
Bobby Ingram
Cullin Smith
Debbie Cheatham
Gary Delz
Jacob Couch
Jennifer Halepeska
Jimmy Thomas
Jonathan Toups
Josh Morrison
Justin Harrison
Kay Padon
Tim Couch
Trey Scherer

SEEDSTOCK MARKETING

Chair: Larry Lairmore

MEMBERS:

Larry Lairmore Chair
Alyssa Lyssy Co-Chair
Bob Smith
Christopher Chick
Cindy Emmons
Dr Erin Brown
Fran Ditta
Jacob Couch
Jeff Harlow
John Gillespie
John Pierson
Justin Ryals
Justin Williams
Kendall McKenzie
Kito Saenz
Kris Fore
M Doyle Sanders
Michael Radwanski
Oran Buckner